Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd

World's Leading Optical Devices Manufacturer

Current Position: >Optical Switch >Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch >2x2 Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch
2x2 Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch

Flyin Optronics' 2x2 Mechanical Optical Switch is used to turn on, turn off and switch optical signal. The 2x2 Mechanical Optical Switch is based on Advanced Optoelectronic Integrated Technology. With the development of optical communication, Optical Switch device is the key to a new generation of all-optical network in near future.

Mode:

SM

MM

Voltage Type:

3V

5V

Control Model:

Latching

Non-Latching

Fiber Type:

50/125

62.5/125

9/125

Others

Fiber Diameter:

250um

900um

2.0mm

3.0mm

Others

Fiber Length:

1m

1.5m

Others

Connector:

None

FC/APC

FC/PC

SC/APC

SC/PC

ST/PC

LC/PC

LC/APC

Others

Wavelength:

850nm

1310nm

1490nm

1550nm

1625nm

1650nm

1310/1550nm

Others

Reply Within 12 Hours

Description

Parameters

PDF

Flyin Optronics' 2x2 Mechanical Optical Switch is not affected by the polarization and wavelength. It supports all wavelength at 850nm and 1260nm~1650nm, and It provides high reliability, low insertion loss, fast switching speed and bi-directional performance. They are widely used for multiplex OADM, cross connectors OXC, system testing and protection.

FeaturesApplications
Unmatched Low CostOptical Network
Low Insertion lossProtection/Restoration
High Channel IsolationOptical Singnal Routing
High Stability, High ReliabilityConfigurable Optical Add/Drop
Epoxy-free on Optical PathTransmitter and receiver protection
Latching and Non-latchingNetwork Test System


Mechanical Dimensions

5913b707afe64.png



The production workshop show

Performance Specifications

ParameterFY-2×2-MM/SM
Wavelength Range(nm)850±401260~1650
Operating Wavelength850±401310/1490/1550/1625/1650
Insertion Loss(dB)Typ:0.8 Max:1.2Typ:0.6 Max:0.8
Return Loss(dB)MM≥30SM≥50
Crosstalk(dB)MM≥65SM≥70
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)≤0.05
WaveLength Dependent Loss(dB)≤0.25
Temperature Dependent Loss(dB)≤0.25
Repeatability(dB)≤±0.02
Power Supply(V)3.0 or 5.0
Lifetime(time)≥10^7
Switch Time(ms)≤8
Transmission Power(mW)≤500
Operating Temperature(℃)-20~+70
Storage Temperature(℃)-40~+85
Weight(g)16
Dimension(mm)(L)28.0×(W)12.6×(H)8.0

1、Specifications may change without notice.

2、Above specification are for device without connector.

Pins

TypePinElectric DriveStatus Sensor
2×2Light PinPin1Pin5Pin6Pin10Pin2-3Pin3-4Pin7-8Pin8-9
LatchingP1-P4,P2-P3V+GND----OpenCloseCloseOpen
P1-P3,P2-P4----GNDV+CloseOpenOpenClose
Non-latchingP1-P4,P2-P3V+----GNDOpenCloseCloseOpen
P1-P3,P2-P4--------CloseOpenOpenClose

Optical Route

Status OneStatus Two
5913b48a62504.png5913b48e83eae.png

Electric

SpecificationsVoltageCurrentResistance
5V latching4.5~5.536~44mA125Ω
5V non-latching4.5~5.526~32mA175Ω
3V latching2.7~3.354~66mA50Ω
3V non-latching2.7~3.339~47mA70Ω


Specification

No file

Recent browsing of products

Copyright © 2012-2016 Flyin Optronics Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.